Previous Undergraduate Exhibition Award Winners

GERARD A. HAUSER AWARD 

  • Vancie Peacock, College of Agricultural Sciences — Life-cycle assessment of integrated anaerobic digestion with hydrothermal carbonization

ARTS AND HUMANITIES

First Place

  • Gabrielle Herman, College of Health and Human Development — Language Identification in Lengua Palenquera and Spanish

ENGINEERING

First Place

  • Joseph Razon, College of Engineering — Progress on Characteristically Induced Proton-Irradiated 2DMs: A Compassed Review

Second Place

  • Jay Sim, College of Engineering — Reinventing Foundry in a Box for the 21st Century

Third Place

  • Karim Barsom, College of Engineering — Evaluating Printing Parameters to Optimize the Direct Ink Writing Process for Barium Titanate

HEALTH AND LIFE SCIENCE

First Place

  • LuzKarla Rodriguez, college unknown — Defining the Epidemiology, Clinical Presentation, and Diagnostics for Acute Canine Anaplasmosis, an Increasingly Prevalent Tick-borne Disease in Pennsylvania

Second Place

  • Sage Saum, College of Agricultural Sciences —Evaluating Dietary Shifts of the Flathead Catfish due to Size Differences

Third Place

  • Jenna Phillips, Penn State Berks — Monitoring Equine and Rider Activity During Various Gaits with Actigraph

PHYSICAL SCIENCES

First Place

  • Joshua Gershey, College of Agricultural Sciences — Combined effects of climate change and competition on tree survival and growth of Juglans nigra natural populations

Second Place

  • Samantha Grecco, Eberly College of Science — The effect of the small RNA RyhB on the structure of its mRNA targets

Third Place

  • Kyle Batra, Penn State Wilkes-Barre — Scaling laws for stagnant-lid convection with a buoyant crust

SOCIAL AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES

First Place

  • Mykala McGill and Rachel Kosaka, Penn State Altoona — Public Support for School Security Measures: An Analysis of Public Perceptions of School Security Measures and their Regional Variants among Pennsylvania Residents

Second Place

  • Karleigh Veglia, College of the Liberal Arts — Masculinity Threat and Anti-Fat Attitudes

Third Place (tie)

  • William Dervin, Penn State World Campus — Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACEs) and the Relation to Chosen Adult Altruistic Professions
  • Jazzmine McCauley, Penn State Altoona — Assessing Student Perceptions of Inquiry-guided Learning Taught Through Mixed-mode Instruction During the Pandemic

ORAL PRESENTATION AND PERFORMANCE

First Place (tie)

  • Salvatore DeFeo and Genesis Muñoz Arias, Penn State Berks — Undergraduate Student Perspectives on Gender and Social Support for Criminal Justice Careers
  • Tucker Johnson and Amber Lucas, College of Arts and Architecture — Wears and Tears: Imagining Lost Futures and Listening to Ghosts

Third Place

  • Elinor Farber, College of the Liberal Arts — Conflicting Identities: Algerian Jewish Migration to France as a Result of the Algerian War, 1954-62

PETER T. LUCKIE AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING JUNIORS

Science and Engineering

  • David Auerbeck, College of Engineering — Potential Capabilities of the Different MOF MIL-53 Structures to Absorb Cannabinoids

Social and Behavioral Sciences

  • Alicia Williams, Penn State Altoona — Perceptions of Sex Crimes: Does Offender Gender Matter?

UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES’ UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AWARD: EXCELLENCE IN INFORMATION LITERACY

John Sr. and Kimlyn Patishnock Grand Prize

  • Grey Rochon, College of the Liberal Arts — Codependency and Relationship Dimensions

First Place

  • Taylor Pust, Eberly College of Science — Histological analysis of cellular components for in vitro thrombus formation using Chandler loop and Carstairs’ stain

Second Place

  • Erica Mi, College of Information Sciences and Technology — Supporting COVID-19 Supply Allocation through Visual Analytics

Third Place

  • Shane Ward, College of Engineering — Effects of VAD-Induced Shear Rates on Platelet Adhesion

Honorable Mention

  • Maria Schultheis, College of Agricultural Sciences —The Future of Photovoltaic Technology: Using Amino Acids as Molecular Electronics
  • LuzKarla Rodriguez, college unknown — Defining the Epidemiology, Clinical Presentation, and Diagnostics for Acute Canine Anaplasmosis, an Increasingly Prevalent Tick-borne Disease in Pennsylvania
  • Anna Wickenheisser, College of Health and Human Development — No association between carrying the dopamine transporter (DAT) 9 allele and alcohol consumption in college students
  • Haojun Li, College of Engineering —Twenty Years Projections of Plasmodium falciparum R561H Frequencies in Rwanda
  • Joseph Razon, College of Engineering — Progress on Characteristically Induced Proton-Irradiated 2DMs: A Compassed Review

Gerard A. Hauser Award 

Erin Doolin, College of the Liberal Arts — Female Judges Sentence Harsher Than Male Judges in Sex Offense Cases

Arts and Humanities

First Place

John Gurklis, College of the Liberal Arts — Heritage Management at Khan al-Umdan in Acre (Akko), Israel: An Unsolvable 'Wicked' Problem?

Second Place

Elise Schaffer, Lehigh Valley — Access and Adaptations in Public Art Destinations

Engineering

First Place

Nate Osikowicz, College of Engineering — Optimal Dexterity for Tensegrity Robotic Arm

Second Place

Karim Barsom, College of Engineering — Assessing the Challenges of 3D Printing Barium Titanate

Third Place

Jay Sim, College of Engineering — Reinventing Foundry in a Box for the 21st Century

Health and Life Science

First Place

Piper Jones, Eberly College of Science — Methacholine Induces an Acute Inflammatory Response in a Mouse Model of Adolescent Asthma

Second Place

Amy Kovaleski, College of Engineering — Potential use of biocontrol Trichoderma spp. metabolites to control growth and aflatoxin production in A. parasiticus

Third Place

Courtney Page, College of Agricultural Sciences — Investigation into the regulation of [1, 25(OH)2D3] by CPY24A1 and the impact on T cell proliferation

Physical Sciences

First Place

Zhuolai Pan, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences — Dynamics of supraglacial lake drainage on Amery ice shelf, East Antarctica

Second Place

Mollie Comella, Eberly College of Science — Direct Amplification of Mosquito Blood Meals in Human Identification

Third Place

Nicholas Litak, Eberly College of Science — Ligand-gold core interactions control the electronic structure in gold nanoparticles

Social and Behavioral Sciences

First Place

Abigail Luke, College of the Liberal Arts — When Non-Conformity Trumps Partisanship

Second Place

Shelby Conkling, Samantha Conway, Adrienne Pauline, Behrend — The Effect of Essential Oil on Memory Retention

Third Place

Sara Bickhart, College of Health and Human Development — Women Are Not More Likely to Receive Suggestion to Cease Driving

Oral Presentation and Performance

First Place

Tatiana McAnulty, Eberly College of Science — Discovery of Novel Chemotherapeutic Agents Using a Pediatric Glioma Model

Second Place

Andrea Regalbuto, Altoona — Senior Exhibition: Flap/Flutter

Third Place

Alex Modrzecki, College of the Liberal Arts — Relationship Between Bicycle Friendliness and Other Sustainability Practices On A College Campus

Engagement

First Place

Alex Grosek, Pranav Gupta, Valentina Marotti, Natalie Sanchez, Daniel Shoemaker, Jack Ziegler, Smeal College of Business — Commercialization Study for Penn State Inventions

Second Place

Andrew Garrett, Smeal College of Business — Commercialization Study for Penn State Inventions

Third Place

Jessica Wunderley, Smeal College of Business — Commercialization Study for Penn State Inventions

Peter T. Luckie Awards for Outstanding Juniors

Arts and Humanities

Tucker Johnson, College of Arts and Architecture — A Presence Within Reassembly: Rebuilding an Instrument and Redesigning a Performance Practice

Science and Engineering

Erin Kelly, Eberly College of Science — Investigating the Protein PF3D7_0420300 as a Potential Drug Target in the Malaria Inducing Parasite Plasmodium falciparum

Social and Behavioral Sciences

Shuangshuang Chen, College of the Liberal Arts — Testing the Anxiety-Reducing Effects of Dark Chocolates in Public Speaking Anxiety

University Libraries’ Undergraduate Research Award: Excellence in Information Literacy

John Sr. and Kimlyn Patishnock Grand Prize

Evan Sneed, Eberly College of Science — A Climatic Investigation of Cold Haber World Atmospheres II

First Place

Autumn Deitrick, College of Engineering — Optimizing the Weir Equation for Nature-Like Fish Passages

Second Place

Aileen McKinstry, College of the Liberal Arts — Guns Perps and Scalia: An Analysis of Justice Antonin Scalia's Originalist Jurisprudence in District of Columbia v. Heller

Third Place

Kelsey Bittel, College of Health and Human Development — Physical Activity, Seasonality, and Weather Indices: A Scoping Review of Research with Device-based Measures of Physical Activity

Honorable Mention

Christopher Bryan, Harrisburg — Neural Networks for Solar Panel Maximum Power Point Tracking

Emma Domico, College of Health and Human Development — Finding Genetic Variation in Publicly Available Sequence Data

Nathan Sitzler, Marcella Puglia, Behrend — Thought Suppression as a Mediator in the Relationship Between Posttraumatic Stress Symptoms and Negative Affect in Traumatized Individuals

Gerard A. Hauser Award

Kaylee Kishbaugh, College of Agricultural Sciences — Evaluating the Safety of Duck Prosciutto

Arts and Humanities

First Place

Sarah McKenna, College of the Liberal Arts — Analyzing "Detrimental Psychological Harm": Social Science Evidence and Segregation in the Supreme Court Post-1950

Engineering

First Place

Cody Kubicki, College of Engineering — Fluid Dynamics Study of an Implantable Fontan Circulation Assist Device

Second Place

Cara Pearson, College of Engineering — Determining the Efficiency of Emboli Detection with Doppler Ultrasonography

Third Place 

Tice Ryan Harkins (tie), Eberly College of Science — Development of a Micro-Particle Image Velocimetry Platform to Study Thrombosis In Vitro

Avery Wang (tie), Eberly College of Science — Improving Breast MRI Quality Utilizing Ultra-High Dielectric Constant Materials at 3 Tesla

Health and Life Science

First Place 

Szu-Yu Kuan (tie), Eberly College of Science — Investigating the VNTR in the human Dopamine Transporter Gene (DAT1)

Emily Snell (tie), Eberly College of Science — Activity of Tetrazole-based trans-Translation Inhibitors in Bacillus anthracis

Kelly Vanden (tie) — Methacholine as an agent for inducing labored breathing in an adolescent mouse model

Physical Sciences

First Place

Shirin Gul Zaidi, Eberly College of Science — Modeling the Dynamical Evolution of Saturn's E ring Following a Cryovolcanic Eruption on Enceladus

Second Place

Garrett Evans, College of Agricultural Sciences — Evaluating adaptation to climate in Acer rubrum populations to understand responses to climate change

Third Place

Hunter Kauffman, College of Agricultural Sciences — Effects of Anthropogenic Noise on Nesting Time and Fledging Success of Songbirds

Social and Behavioral Sciences

First Place

Aiden James Peat, Eberly College of Science — Adolescent social stress and genetic background alter morphine sensitization in C57BL/6J and BALB/cJ mice

Second Place

Karina Grullon Perez, Eberly College of Science — The Pros and Cons of Perceived HIV-Related Stigma in Younger and Older Adolescents in Botswana

Third Place

Caitlin Surgeon (tie), Eberly College of Science — Examining the acceptability of using sipIT digital tools to increase fluid consumption in kidney stone patients

Cantia Thomas (tie), College of the Liberal Arts — The Relation Between Perceived and Population Based Environmental Risk and Maternal Stress

Oral Presentation and Performance

First Place

Gage Patrick James Kroljic, College of Arts and Architecture — Sounds of the Middle East

Second Place

Dixin Xie, College of Health and Human Development — Psychosocial risk factors of food insecurity in Puerto Rican Adults from baseline to 5-year follow up

Peter T. Luckie Awards for Outstanding Juniors

Science and Engineering

Ryan Santilli, Yashitaka Shibata, and John Williamson III, Eberly College of Science — Developing Optimized Protein Molecular Weight Markers Applicable to SDS-PAGE and Western Blot Assays

Social and Behavioral Sciences

Emily Blaker, Fayette, The Eberly Campus — The Effects of School Stress on Student-Athlete GPA and Sport Enjoyment

University Libraries’ Undergraduate Research Award: Excellence in Information Literacy

John Sr. and Kimlyn Patishnock Grand Prize

Cuyler Luck, Eberly College of Science — Identifying Drug-Drug Interactions Between Experimental Antimalarials

First Place 

Brady Houtz, College of Engineering — Effects of elevated beat rate on the hemodynamics of the Penn State pediatric ventricular assist device

Second Place

Stefan Horgas, College of Information Sciences and Technology — Virtual Teams Review: An Exploration of the Multifaceted Nature of Team Virtuality

Third Place

Marisa Vanness, College of the Liberal Arts — Women's Protest and Health in the International Sphere

Honorable Mentions

Peyton Loomis and Kristin Newvine, Altoona — Princesses and Princessing: The Sociology of Making Magic

Hannah Griffin, College of the Liberal Arts — Influences of Italian Colonial Media on Perceptions of Immigrants Today

Kushagra Kumar, Eberly College of Science — Testing Potential Inhibitors of the Sigma E Pathway in Escherichia Coli

Philip Zachariah, Eberly College of Science —  A Fly on the Wall: Bridging the Gap Between Penn State Research Laboratories and the Student Community

Gerard A. Hauser Award

Ethan Liu, Logan Staley, Eberly College of Science — Exploring the Economic Utilization of Invasive Species to Improve the Select Health of Ecosystems in Cuba

Arts and Humanities

First Place

Makaela Bigley, College of Engineering — Cahal Pech: Recreating Ruins with Structure from Motion Mapping

Course-based

First Place

Melissa Mercado (tie), Eberly College of Science — Bacillus Strains Used as a Biological Control for Trichoderma Aggressivum Aggressivum

Rachel Crowley, Rachel Gaddis, Christi Geisler, Rachel Gimuriman, Ryan Metz (tie), Smeal College of Business —  DowDuPont Corian Quartz Process Improvement Project

Engineering

First Place

Ashley Castell, College of Engineering — Advanced Turbine Measurement System Design for Rotating Instrumentation

Second Place

Michael Szczesniak, College of Engineering — e Arc Additive Manufacturing (WAAM) Utilizing a Low Cost, Closed Loop Current Control System

Health and Life Science

First Place

Mary Sievers, Eberly College of Science — Investigating Environmental Factors that Impact Bacterial Antagonism

Second Place

Amanda Williams, Eberly College of Science — Investigating Environmental Factors that Impact Bacterial Antagonism

Third Place

Daniel Ferriss, Sophia Landaeta, Rachel Swope, Eberly College of Science — Investigating Axonal Neuroprotection and Dendritic Response to Injury in Drosophila Neurons

Oral and Performances

First Place

Rachel Fleischer, College of Arts and Architecture — Movements from Poema del Pastor Coya by Angel Lasala

Second Place

Thomas Wert, College of Arts and Architecture — Re-envisioning Johnston Square

Third Place

Lucas Tranchita, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences — Potential Wetland Sites to Reduce Flooding along the Buffalo Bayou in Houston, TX

Physical Sciences

First Place

Matthew Tracey, Eberly College of Science — Small Oligonucleotide Models of the Twister Ribozyme Active Site Reveal No Intrinsic Activity of CA and UA Linkages

Second Place

Jenna Mandel, Eberly College of Science — Neurons Survive and Regenerate After Injury to Both Axons and Dendrites

Third Place

Anna Whitaker, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences — Gradient Analysis of Upper Ordovician Fossil Assemblages in the Taconic Foreland Basin: Comparison of Central Pennsylvania and Virginia

Social and Behavioral Sciences

First Place

Alisha Pushinsky (tie), College of Agricultural Sciences — Determining Zebrafish Preference of Food or Novel Object Presentation Through Behavioral Observations

Joseph Sheaffer (tie), College of the Liberal Arts — Individual Political Ideology Informing the Consumption of Outrage Media

Third Place

Rachel Fleischer, College of the Liberal Arts — Exploring the Passage of Immigration Legislation in the Modern Political Era

Peter T. Luckie Awards for Outstanding Juniors

Arts and Humanities
Lindsey Kircher, College of Arts and Architecture — The Role of Sign and Symbol in Contemporary Painting

Sciences and Engineering
Karina Grullon-Perez, Eberly College of Science — Determining the Role of mthl3 in Dendrite Regeneration

Social and Behavioral Sciences
Alexander Rembalsky, College of the Liberal Arts — The Relationship Between Lesion Recovery and Functional Connectivity in Traumatic Brain Injury

University Library Awards for Information Literacy

Grand Prize
Seamus Wagner, College of the Liberal Arts — Partisan Bias in Electoral Conflict: Tanzania’s Kawe Constituency

First place
Emily Seiger, College of Agricultural Sciences — The Effects of Iron on Mood, Stress, and Quality of Life in Women of Reproductive Age

Second place
Sean Clees, College of Engineering — Vortex Core Dynamics in a Swirling Jet Near Vortex Breakdown

Third place
Cristina Frass, College of Arts and Architecture — Tackling Flooding Issues in Houston

Honorable Mentions
Madeline Nyblade, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences — Numerical Modeling of the Agricultural-Hydrologic System in Punjab

Rachel Bruning and Joaquim Santos, Eberly College of Science — Investigation of Microbial Diversity Within the Mutualistic Symbiosis Between the Hawaiian Squid and Vibrio Fischeri

Heather Bair, College of Agricultural Sciences — Reducing Phosphorous Loading in Lake Erie by Identifying Land Areas Suitable for Wetland Construction

Danielle Jones, College of Health and Human Development — Assessing Physical Activity Promotion Among Church Youth Programs

Sarah Mohammed and Matthew Adams, Altoona Campus — Showcasing Internships: The Art of Scientific Presentation